PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Sumo Drinks is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone, facsimile numbers or credit checks that you authorise us to carry out.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.sumodrinks.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Other than in relation to people who directly work with or for us, we do not generally collect the following categories of sensitive information: information about your race or ethnic background, religion, trade union membership, political opinion, sexual preference or criminal record. We may collect health information about you from time to time. We will only collect sensitive information (including health information) with your prior consent.

If you provide us with certain services, for example as a contractor or consultant, we may collect your personal information and, in some circumstances, sensitive information. Examples of where we collect this information include carrying out safety inductions, where we require you to provide driving records or medical certificates and if we carry out criminal record checks. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•          For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•          For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•          With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at hello@sumodrinks.com.au or mailing us at: Sumo Drinks, Level 4, 15 Ogilvie Rd, Mount Pleasant WA 6153, Australia.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PAYMENT

Our store is hosted by Square. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Square’s data storage, databases and the general Square application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then our payment gateway provider Square stores your credit card data. It is then encrypted via TLS 1.2 standards. 

Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES 

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies, so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES 

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the Sumo Drinks website, and their website access preferences. Sumo Drinks visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at hello@sumodrinks.com.au or by mail at Sumo Drinks, Level 4, 15 Ogilvie Rd, Mount Pleasant WA 6153, Australia.

COOKIES POLICY

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are stored within your internet browser by the websites that you visit. In a similar way to many other websites, sumodrinks.com.au places cookies on your device to understand more about your visit and help us to enhance your experience.

HOW DOES SUMODRINKS.COM.AU USE COOKIES?

Cookies are used for various aspects of functionality such as keeping track of the items in your shopping bag, learning more about how you arrived at our website and to store your preferences.

See below for the types of cookies we use.

COOKIE TYPES THAT SUMO DRINKS USES:

Essential Cookies
These are cookies that our website needs in order to function and if they are not accepted by you, parts of the site won’t be usable. The type of thing these cookies are used for are to store how many items are in your shopping cart.

Third Party Cookies
Aside from setting cookies ourselves, we also allow carefully-selected third parties to set cookies during your visit to our website. These organisations provide us with information on how you use sumodrinks.com.au. They may also use cookies to promote Remedy content and offers to you on other websites based on your activity at sumodrinks.com.au. The way this works for example is you may see products that you have viewed at sumodrinks.com.au presented on other websites as you move around the internet. Some of our partners will use your location to provide more relevant messaging.

If you would like to disable these cookies information on how to switch off this feature is below.

Analytics Cookies
We use various software tools that allow us to study, and then improve, how customers interact with our website - this is known as website analytics. Examples of analytical tools that we use are: Google Analytics, Adobe Analytics and User Replay.

Analytics cookies allow us to understand more about how many visitors we have to the website, how many times people visit sumodrinks.com.au and how many times a user viewed specific webpages within our site. Although analytics cookies allow us to gather specific information about the pages that you visit and whether you have visited the Remedy website multiple times, we cannot use them to find out details such as your name or address.

HOW CAN I MANAGE MY COOKIES?

If you do not want to accept cookies from sumodrinks.com.au, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you choose to do this, please be aware sumodrinks.com.au may no longer function as intended.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies; https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

CAN I TURN MY COOKIES OFF? 

All popular browsers (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge and Safari) allow you to amend your cookie settings so that cookies are no longer enabled across all websites that you visit. You can find information explaining how to change your cookies setting for the main browsers in the ‘Where to find information about controlling cookies’ section at the Information Commissions website; https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

For any queries regarding your visit to sumodrinks.com.au, please get in contact with us by emailing info@sumodrinks.com.au.

© 2024 by Unisson Perth.

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

Level 4

15 Ogilvie Road

Mount Pleasant

Western Australia 6153

1300 SUMO AU

1300 7866 28

hello@sumodrinks.com.au

Sumo Drinks Logo
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Black Twitter Icon